ABOUT THE TOURNAMENT

Women's FIDE Grand Prix Series 2019-2020 consist of four (4) Women' Grand Prix tournaments (hereinafter referred to as WGP tournaments) held over two years (2019-20):

1st – Skolkovo, September 10th – 23rd 2019;

2nd – Monaco, December 2nd – 15th 2019;

3rd – Lausanne, between March 1st and 14th 2020;

4th – Sardinia, between May 2nd and May 15th 2020.
Sixteen (16) players compete in four WGP tournaments. Each of the sixteen players participate in three (3) out of four WGP tournaments. Each WGP tournament is played with twelve (12) players round robin. In each WGP tournament every player scores WGP points according to her position in the final standings; the winner of WGP Series is a player who scores the most number of cumulative points earned in all three WGP tournaments she played.

The two (2) players who score the most number of cumulative points in WGP Series qualify to the FIDE Women Candidates Tournament to be held in the first half of 2021.

Skolkovo

1st tournament: September 10th – 23rd 2019
September 10
September 10
Arrival day
September 10
September 10
Opening Ceremony
September 11
September 11
Round I
Start at 15.00 (Moscow time)
Cramling, Pia - Ju, Wenjun
Stefanova, Antoaneta - Goryachkina, Aleksandra
Paehtz, Elisabeth - Kosteniuk, Alexandra
Gunina, Valentina - Kashlinskaya, Alina
Lagno, Kateryna - Sebag, Marie
Koneru, Humpy - Harika, Dronavalli
September 12
September 12
Round II
Start at 15.00 (Moscow time)
Ju, Wenjun - Harika, Dronavalli
Sebag, Marie - Koneru, Humpy
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Lagno, Kateryna
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Gunina, Valentina
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Paehtz, Elisabeth
Cramling, Pia - Stefanova, Antoaneta
September 13
September 13
Round III
Start at 15.00 (Moscow time)
Stefanova, Antoaneta - Ju, Wenjun
Paehtz, Elisabeth - Cramling, Pia
Gunina, Valentina - Goryachkina, Aleksandra
Lagno, Kateryna - Kosteniuk, Alexandra
Koneru, Humpy - Kashlinskaya, Alina
Harika, Dronavalli - Sebag, Marie
September 14
September 14
Round IV
Start at 15.00 (Moscow time)
Ju, Wenjun - Sebag, Marie
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Harika, Dronavalli
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Koneru, Humpy
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Lagno, Kateryna
Cramling, Pia - Gunina, Valentina
Stefanova, Antoaneta - Paehtz, Elisabeth
September 15
September 15
Round V
Start at 15.00 (Moscow time)
Paehtz, Elisabeth - Ju, Wenjun
Gunina, Valentina - Stefanova, Antoaneta
Lagno, Kateryna - Cramling, Pia
Koneru, Humpy - Goryachkina, Aleksandra
Harika, Dronavalli - Kosteniuk, Alexandra
Sebag, Marie - Kashlinskaya, Alina
September 16
September 16
Round VI
Start at 15.00 (Moscow time)
Ju, Wenjun - Kashlinskaya, Alina
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Sebag, Marie
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Harika, Dronavalli
Cramling, Pia - Koneru, Humpy
Stefanova, Antoaneta - Lagno, Kateryna
Paehtz, Elisabeth - Gunina, Valentina
September 17
September 17
Rest Day
September 18
September 18
Round VII
Start at 15.00 (Moscow time)
Gunina, Valentina - Ju, Wenjun
Lagno, Kateryna - Paehtz, Elisabeth
Koneru, Humpy - Stefanova, Antoaneta
Harika, Dronavalli - Cramling, Pia
Sebag, Marie - Goryachkina, Aleksandra
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Kosteniuk, Alexandra
September 19
September 19
Round VIII
Start at 15.00 (Moscow time)
Ju, Wenjun - Kosteniuk, Alexandra
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Kashlinskaya, Alina
Cramling, Pia - Sebag, Marie
Stefanova, Antoaneta - Harika, Dronavalli
Paehtz, Elisabeth - Koneru, Humpy
Gunina, Valentina - Lagno, Kateryna
September 20
September 20
Round IX
Start at 15.00 (Moscow time)
Lagno, Kateryna - Ju, Wenjun
Koneru, Humpy - Gunina, Valentina
Harika, Dronavalli - Paehtz, Elisabeth
Sebag, Marie - Stefanova, Antoaneta
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Cramling, Pia
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Goryachkina, Aleksandra
September 21
September 21
Round X
Start at 15.00 (Moscow time)
Ju, Wenjun - Goryachkina, Aleksandra
Cramling, Pia - Kosteniuk, Alexandra
Stefanova, Antoaneta - Kashlinskaya, Alina
Paehtz, Elisabeth - Sebag, Marie
Gunina, Valentina - Harika, Dronavalli
Lagno, Kateryna - Koneru, Humpy
September 22
September 22
Round XI
Start at 13.00 (Moscow time)
Koneru, Humpy - Ju, Wenjun
Harika, Dronavalli - Lagno, Kateryna
Sebag, Marie - Gunina, Valentina
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Paehtz, Elisabeth
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Stefanova, Antoaneta
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Cramling, Pia
September 22
September 22
Awards & Closing Ceremony
September 23
September 23
Departure